Ask Sheila

Sheila will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA). Care is Sheila’s life; she possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business and as a leader in the care sector.

Sheila will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Please note that Sheila can not offer answers to matters requiring legal advice. If your matter concerns a specific service provider, please contact the CQC.

Latest Questions

Are carers required to have business insurance?

Hi, Is it a legal requirement by CQC for domiciliary agencies to ensure all carers have business insurance while conducting their care calls?

Dear Rajiv, Thank you for your question. All businesses in the UK are expected to have the appropriate insurances in place. In the case of domiciliary care almost all providers will go...

Read full answer

Family working together?

Hi Sheila,

I worked for a company where most of the staff were related to each other. Is it right that a wife can give her husband his induction and can they work together?


Dear Angela,   Thank you for your question.   There is no reason why several members of one family should not work in the same care home.   This often happens in smaller family businesses.   In other...

Read full answer

Can a service user’s family member work as a paid carer for the same agency?

I would like to know…can a family member of a Service User work as a paid carer under the same care agency that providing care for the Service User???

Dear Nargis, The answer is yes but you must go through the same recruitment process used for all other members of staff and you must obtain a DBS report and references. Additionally...

Read full answer

Can a resident’s family put a camera in their bedroom?

Dear Sheila, I work as Deputy in Residential EMI Home. Relatives of one Resident informed us, staff, that they put camera in their mother’s bedroom. How should we react and protect Resident privacy and dignity? The resident has no capacity and is often assisted with personal care aspects in own bedroom.
Thank you for your time and looking forward to hearing from you.

Dear Agnieszka, Thank you for your question. This has been one of the most contentious issues between care providers and the Care Quality Commission in recent years. On 12 February 2015, CQC issued...

Read full answer

Can you advise on any routes for good medication training?

Hi Sheila,

Can you advise any routes for good medication training for Senior care staff and Nurses in a care home? Currently they do an annual medication competency which I’m in the process of updating, pharmacy training annually, level 2 Shom and observed/supervised medication rounds. I believe this area of work is significant and although I have had no issues/errors (thankfully) I feel their is limited training around this. Can you advise please?

Thanks, Malcolm

Dear Malcolm, Thank you for your question. The first thing we did was to ask our Pharmaceutical Specialist Hasnain Hassam for his comments and this is what he said. ...

Read full answer

Can you provide advice on Regulation 5?

I am after your advice, we are a newly registered Homecare agency and we are having some issues with understanding regulation 5 and the procedure in how we got to the decision of having the two directors in which we have.
We have recently had our inspection and this is one of the areas in which we require improvement.
Can you confirm as to whether the procedure is the same as if employing any other member of staff?
References, dbs, etc?

Dear Chris, This is the specific regulation that you are referring to and it relates to Company Directors or Charity Trustees and in part to partners in a partnership. 5 Fit and...

Read full answer

Do I have to be CQC registered to become a Shared Lives host?

Dear Sheila
Do I have to be CQC registered to become a Shared Lives host?

Dear Mimi, Yes, Shared Lives Schemes have to be registered, but it is the personal care provision that is registered and not the accommodation. If personal care is not being delivered,...

Read full answer

Do volunteers at a day centre need to have mandatory training?

I volunteer at a day centre for Vulnerable adults, they are not registered with CQC. Are staff and volunteers required to have all mandatory training including Safeguarding?
Thank you

Dear Patrice, Mandatory training covers areas such as Moving and Handling, First Aid, Fire Safety and is very important in services where people are in receipt of social care even though...

Read full answer

Does someone with an NVQ 2 still need to do the Care Certificate?

Hi Sheila,
I would like an answer to the following question please.
Q. If I employ someone with care experience and an NVQ 2 in health and social care, do they still need to complete the care certificate?


Dear Mark, The answer to your question is no. What you need to do though is undertake an induction for the person introducing the person to your home and covering areas such as...

Read full answer

Is there a required age to set up a Supported Living service?

Is there a required age to set up a supported living service? Can the registered person be 20 years old?

Dear Mary, Thank you for your very interesting question. There is no set age limit, either young or old, to be the owner or Manager of any Registered Adult Social Care Service...

Read full answer

Partners with the UK's smartest companies

SCIE Access Skills DAA NC
Join over 19,000 users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top

Register here for your FREE TRIAL

  • Try our unique Management System, or any of our individual packs
  • PLUS! Gain FREE trial access to our Mock Inspection Toolkit
  • Over 2,300+ pages of easy to use guidance and 300+ policies & procedures

Simply fill out the form below and get full access for 24 hours to a QCS Management System of your choice.

Start FREE Trial Click here