Ask Sheila - Archive England

Sheila Scott OBE has now retired and therefore is no longer available to answer your social care questions. However, you might still find the answer you’ve been searching for down below.

19th September 2018

A resident is being transferred from our home to another care home, what is the process regarding their personal care records from a GDPR perspective?

Hi Sheila, we have a resident being transferred from our home to another care home . The new care home is asking for some of our care records for the resident, legally how do we stand?

 

Dear J,

 

Thank you for your question.

 

I have discussed the question, which I don't think I have ever been asked before, with Philippa Shirtcliffe  who is QCS's Head of Quality and this is what we believe to be the answer to your question:

 

In terms of confidentiality and GDPR, GDPR should not be a barrier to information sharing.

 

CQC states in Regulation 12 – Safe care and treatment

 

"Where responsibility for the care and treatment of service users is shared with, or transferred to, other persons, working with such other persons, service users and other appropriate persons to ensure that timely care planning takes place to ensure the health, safety and welfare of the service users."

 

The guidance states:

 

"The provider must actively work with others, both internally and externally, to make sure that care and treatment remains safe for people using services."

 

When care is shared between two or more providers or where there are integrated services, there should be appropriate arrangements to share relevant information promptly and in line with current legislation and guidance, and to plan and deliver care in partnership.

 

Regulation 9 Person centred care guidance states:

 

Where providers share responsibility for providing care and treatment with other services through partnership working, integrated care and multidisciplinary assessments, they should also take into account information from all relevant teams, staff and services

 

They should be given access to the care plan documents to ensure a seamless transfer in the best interest of the service user.

 

In terms of consent, the family would not be an option for consent unless they have legal authority to give that consent, it would be the service user first and if they lack capacity then those with the legal authority to provide consent can do so.

 

I hope that this is helpful.

 

With best wishes.

 

Sheila


*All information is correct at the time of publishing.


About Sheila

Sheila Scott OBE has now retired and over the years , prior to her retirement she has answered thousands of your social questions. You can still access the many questions below.

For Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA), care is Sheila's life. She possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business, and as a leader in the care sector.

Please do get in touch with our team of specialists if you can’t see an answer to the question you may have and we will be happy to help.

Here at QCS we have an extensive panel of specialists with a wide range of knowledge and experience so don’t worry if you have a social care question you are struggling to find the answer to, our team are here to help.







Join over 120,000 users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top