Ask Sheila - Archive England

Sheila Scott OBE has now retired and therefore is no longer available to answer your social care questions. However, you might still find the answer you’ve been searching for down below.

26th October 2016

Can I open a care agency?

Hello Sheila,
I want to open a care agency, as I am not a nurse, is it possible for me to have a care agency? I have over three years experience in elderly care, support to young people with challenging behaviour and house to house care. If not what can I do to?

Dear Chika,

 

There is no requirement to be a qualified nurse either to manage or to own a care agency. However, there is a requirement for you to have the appropriate experience and qualifications.

 

Within the guidance, Regulation 7: Requirements relating to registered managers you can find really useful information which includes the following:

 

"The Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014 Regulation 7 states that the intention of this regulation is to ensure that people who use services have their needs met because the regulated activity is managed by an appropriate person.

 

This is because providers who comply with the regulations will have a registered manager who:

  • Is of good character.
  • Is able to properly perform tasks that are intrinsic to their role.
  • Has the necessary qualifications, competence, skills and experience to manage the regulated activity.
  • Has supplied them with documents that confirm their suitability.

CQC cannot prosecute for a breach of this regulation or any of its parts but we can take regulatory action. See the offences section for more detail.

 

CQC must refuse registration if providers cannot satisfy us that they can and will continue to comply with this regulation."

 

It seems to me that you have experience of care but you do not say whether you have management experience.

 

I also do not know if you have the necessary qualifications, competence, skills and experience to manage the regulated activity and finally I do not know if you have the requisite skills to run a business.

 

My advice to you at this point can only be to contact the CQC call centre and discuss with them whether or not you meet the criteria to be registered as a manager or a provider,

 

If I had more information particularly relating to your qualifications, competence, skills and experience to manage then I could give you better advice.

 

I look forward to hearing from you.

 

Sheila


*All information is correct at the time of publishing.


About Sheila

Sheila Scott OBE has now retired and therefore is no longer available to answer your social care questions.

For Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA), care is Sheila's life. She possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business, and as a leader in the care sector.

For a long time, Sheila has answered thousands of your social care questions, her extensive experience has been invaluable in helping care providers to deliver outstanding care. Below you can access the many questions she answered during those years.

Here at QCS we have an extensive panel of specialists with a wide range of knowledge and experience so don’t worry if you have a social care question you are struggling to find the answer to, our team are here to help: https://www.qcs.co.uk/ask-the-care-specialists/

Join over 100,000+ users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top