Ask Sheila - Archive England

Sheila Scott OBE has now retired and therefore is no longer available to answer your social care questions. However, you might still find the answer you’ve been searching for down below.

23rd July 2015

Care worker supervision

Dear Sheila,
I am confused by the amount of times per year a care worker should receive supervision? My CQC inspector said that it should be a minimum of six sessions regardless of whether the employee is full or part time. I always thought it was six times for full time and pro rata for part time. Can you please tell me which it is, as I am getting conflicting guidance. Many thanks Dominique

Dear Dominique,

Thank you for your question. This is the guidance currently available on the CQC website:

  • Where appropriate, staff must be supervised until they can demonstrate required/acceptable levels of competence to carry out their role unsupervised
  • Staff should receive appropriate ongoing or periodic supervision in their role to make sure competence is maintained

The full guidance can be found at: http://www.cqc.org.uk/content/regulation-18-staffing#guidance

Supervision is not just about one to one meetings, you can also include some staff meetings and some in house training as part of supervision too. It is important that you record all activity relating to supervision in the individual staff members file. There is also a briefing sheet on the Social Care Institute for Excellence website at http://www.scie.org.uk/publications/briefings/briefing43/

Best wishes.
Sheila


*All information is correct at the time of publishing.


About Sheila

Sheila Scott OBE has now retired and over the years , prior to her retirement she has answered thousands of your social questions. You can still access the many questions below.

For Sheila Scott OBE as the former CEO of National Care Association (NCA), care is Sheila's life. She possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business, and as a leader in the care sector.

Please do get in touch with our team of specialists if you can’t see an answer to the question you may have and we will be happy to help.

Here at QCS we have an extensive panel of specialists with a wide range of knowledge and experience so don’t worry if you have a social care question you are struggling to find the answer to, our team are here to help.







Join over 120,000 users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial Buy Now
Back to Top