Ask Sheila - Archive England

Sheila Scott OBE has now retired and therefore is no longer available to answer your social care questions. However, you might still find the answer you’ve been searching for down below.

20th October 2016

Are carers required to have business insurance?

Hi, Is it a legal requirement by CQC for domiciliary agencies to ensure all carers have business insurance while conducting their care calls?

Dear Rajiv,

Thank you for your question. All businesses in the UK are expected to have the appropriate insurances in place.
In the case of domiciliary care almost all providers will go to a specialist insurance company and will, I expect, be offered a policy covering:

-Employers’ Liability

-Public Liability

 

The policy offered may include:

-Medical Malpractice cover

-Professional Indemnity

 

The following information is taken from the Care Quality Commission website:

Care Quality Commission (Registration) Regulations 2009: Regulation 13
The intention of this regulation is to require providers to make sure they take all reasonable steps to meet the financial demands of providing safe and appropriate services.

 

To meet this regulation, providers must have the financial resources needed to provide and continue to provide the services as described in the statement of purpose to the required standards.

 

CQC cannot prosecute for a breach of this regulation or any of its parts but we can take regulatory action. See the offences section for more detail.

CQC must refuse registration if providers cannot satisfy us that they can and will continue to comply with this regulation.

 

CQC's guidance says:

13(1)(a) achieving the aims and objectives set out in the statement of purpose;

-The provider must have the financial resources needed to provide and continue to provide the services as described in the statement of purpose to the required standards.

-The provider must have insurance and suitable indemnity arrangements to cover potential liabilities arising from death, injury, or other causes, loss or damage to property, and other financial risks.

 

With best wishes.

Sheila
 


*All information is correct at the time of publishing.


About Sheila

Sheila Scott OBE has now retired and therefore is no longer available to answer your social care questions.

For Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA), care is Sheila's life. She possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business, and as a leader in the care sector.

For a long time, Sheila has answered thousands of your social care questions, her extensive experience has been invaluable in helping care providers to deliver outstanding care. Below you can access the many questions she answered during those years.

Here at QCS we have an extensive panel of specialists with a wide range of knowledge and experience so don’t worry if you have a social care question you are struggling to find the answer to, our team are here to help: https://www.qcs.co.uk/ask-the-care-specialists/

Join over 100,000+ users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top