Ask Sheila England

Sheila will try to answer as many of your English Social Care questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Correct staffing levels

I'm working in care home which has residential and dementia residents. We have 22 residents. 9 of which are 2 carer requirements. What is the correct staffing levels please?

Dear Debbie,

Regulation 18 of the Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014 concerns staffing and this is what Registered Managers have to comply with. There is no set framework in which to set staffing levels.

The Manager needs to assess the needs of each individual service user and set the staffing levels accordingly. When there is an inspection if the inspector believes there is not enough staff on duty the Manager will need to be able to demonstrate how they have made the calculation.

More information on Regulation 18 (Staffing) can be found on the CQC website, here.

Best wishes,
Sheila


What would you like to ask Sheila?

Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA). Care is Sheila’s life; she possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business and as a leader in the care sector.

Sheila will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Please note that Sheila can not offer answers to matters requiring legal advice. If your matter concerns a specific service provider, please contact the CQC.







Join over 53,000+ users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top
Start FREE Trial Click here