Ask Sheila England

Sheila will try to answer as many of your English Social Care questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Do I have to be CQC registered to become a Shared Lives host?

Dear Sheila
Do I have to be CQC registered to become a Shared Lives host?

Dear Mimi,

Yes, Shared Lives Schemes have to be registered, but it is the personal care provision that is registered and not the accommodation. If personal care is not being delivered, then no registration is required.

There is specific guidance on pages 19 and 20 of the Scope of Registration CQC publication.

You can find the document here: http://www.cqc.org.uk/content/regulation-5-fit-and-proper-persons-directors#guidance

The document says: “However, Shared Lives schemes should only be registered for ‘personal care’ where they provide placements for people with personal care needs. If they do not provide this type of placement, they will be out of scope for this regulated activity.”

I hope this is helpful.

Best wishes.

Sheila


What would you like to ask Sheila?

Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA). Care is Sheila’s life; she possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business and as a leader in the care sector.

Sheila will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Please note that Sheila can not offer answers to matters requiring legal advice. If your matter concerns a specific service provider, please contact the CQC.







Join over 53,000+ users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top
Start FREE Trial Click here