Ask Sheila - Archive England

Sheila Scott OBE has now retired and therefore is no longer available to answer your social care questions. However, you might still find the answer you’ve been searching for down below.

25th March 2015

Displaying ratings

Dear Sheila,

I read somewhere that CQC is going to require care providers to display their quality rating.

Is this true?

Arthur

Dear Arthur

Section 11 of the Care Act 2008 requires all registered care providers to display their quality rating when they are awarded one. This requirement will come into effect on 1 April 2015.  http://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2015/64/contents/made (number 11)

CQC have now published guidance for care providers. The following information is from that guidance:

  • If you have been awarded a CQC rating (outstanding, good, requires improvement or inadequate) you must display it in each and every premises where a regulated activity is being delivered, in your main place of business and on your website(s) if you have any, where people will be sure to see it. This is a legal requirement from 1 April 2015.
  • Your ratings must be displayed at the premises where your service is being provided unless you are delivering care to someone in their own home.

CQC will assess whether or not your ratings are displayed legibly and conspicuously – not doing so may result in a fine and may impact on future inspection ratings.

  • CQC will make posters for physical display of your ratings available to download from our website. Using our posters will ensure that you include all the information as set out in the Regulation.
  • You must display your rating online if you have a website(s). You can use the CQC templates for online display to help you do so. These are available from our Ratings display toolkit page.
  • Services regulated by CQC, but which are not awarded a rating (for example dentists), are exempt from this requirement.
  • You have a maximum of 21 calendar days to display your ratings from the date your inspection report is published on the CQC website.
  • If you have already received a rating you will have 21 days in which to display the rating

Please note that you do not have to use the CQC template, you can design your own but you will have to be sure that all the information required is included.

Source:  http://www.cqc.org.uk/content/display-ratings

Best wishes.

Sheila


*All information is correct at the time of publishing.


About Sheila

Sheila Scott OBE has now retired and over the years , prior to her retirement she has answered thousands of your social questions. You can still access the many questions below.

For Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA), care is Sheila's life. She possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business, and as a leader in the care sector.

Please do get in touch with our team of specialists if you can’t see an answer to the question you may have and we will be happy to help.

Here at QCS we have an extensive panel of specialists with a wide range of knowledge and experience so don’t worry if you have a social care question you are struggling to find the answer to, our team are here to help.







Join over 120,000 users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top