Ask Sheila England

Sheila will try to answer as many of your English Social Care questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

24th June 2020

Do I need to be a trained nurse to be the Registered Manager for a Nursing Home?

I am at present the Registered manager of a residential home and the provider is looking at putting an extension for nursing care residents. As I am not a trained nurse, will I qualify to run both the residential home and the nursing home together? Or we will have to employ another registered manager?

Dear C

You do not need to be a Registered Nurse to manage a Nursing Home  as you will see when you look at

http://www.cqc.org.uk/content/regulation-7-requirements-relating-registered-managers#guidance

There does however need to be the management of the provision of nursing care by a qualified nurse as you would expect.

Regulation 18 of the Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014:

CQC says this regulation intends to make sure that providers deploy enough suitably qualified, competent and experienced staff to enable them to meet all other regulatory requirements described in this part of the Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014. To meet the regulation, providers must provide sufficient numbers of suitably qualified, competent, skilled and experienced staff to meet the needs of the people using the service at all times and the other regulatory requirements set out in this part of the above regulations. Staff must receive the support, training, professional development, supervision and appraisals that are necessary for them to carry out their role and responsibilities. They should be supported to obtain further qualifications and provide evidence, where required, to the appropriate regulator to show that they meet the professional standards needed to continue to practise.

CQC must refuse registration if providers cannot satisfy us that they can and will continue to comply with this regulation.

http://www.cqc.org.uk/content/regulation-18-staffing#full-regulation

My conclusion is that CQC would expect a non-nurse Registered Manager to work with senior nurses to make sure that the appropriate level of staffing and nursing care is provided. You will also need to evidence to CQC that you can safely and competently manage both aspects of the home.


*All information is correct at the time of publishing.


What would you like to ask Sheila?

Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA). Care is Sheila’s life; she possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business and as a leader in the care sector.

Sheila will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Please note that Sheila can not offer answers to matters requiring legal advice. If your matter concerns a specific service provider, please contact the CQC.








Join over 100,000+ users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top
Special Offer Up To £400 Discount. Don't Miss Out!