Ask Sheila England

Sheila will try to answer as many of your English Social Care questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

29th September 2020

Does an inadequate CQC Inspection impact my status as Registered Manager?

Can I still be employed as a registered manager if I have an inadequate CQC inspection?

Hi C,

Many thanks for your question.    To be a registered manager You have to meet the requirements stated within regulation 7 of the Health and Social care act.    This includes having the following requirements:

  • Is of good character.
  • Is able to properly perform tasks that are intrinsic to their role.
  • Has the necessary qualifications, competence, skills and experience to manage the regulated activity.
  • Has supplied them with documents that confirm their suitability.

Each time you register as a manager (e.g. if you get the same job different company) you will be reviewed against the above criteria and they questions asked of you may include previous management roles.

Following an inspection that results in inadequate, the registered manager will be expected to play a fundamental part in making the improvements necessary.  If you don’t make required improvements to your service, the CQC can take action, in ways which include:

  • issuing requirement or warning notices, and/or telling you what improvements your service needs to make, and by when
  • changing your registration to limit what your service can offer
  • putting your service into special measures
  • issuing a caution
  • issuing a fine
  • prosecuting cases where people are harmed, or placed in danger of harm.

I do not know the history of your service, or if you ask the question because you are considering a move to a different registered manager role. However, in short you can remain registered with CQC as a registered manager of an inadequate service but would need to be aiming to make the necessary improvements.   Skills for care have a really good resource that may help https://www.skillsforcare.org.uk/Documents/Standards-legislation/CQC/Guide-to-improvement.pdf.   It would be your employer that determines your employability status if no improvements are made.

I hope this helps


*All information is correct at the time of publishing.


What would you like to ask Sheila?

Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA). Care is Sheila’s life; she possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business and as a leader in the care sector.

Sheila will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Please note that Sheila can not offer answers to matters requiring legal advice. If your matter concerns a specific service provider, please contact the CQC.








Join over 90,000+ users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top
Latest Updates on Coronavirus