Ask Sheila England

Sheila will try to answer as many of your English Social Care questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA). Care is Sheila’s life; she possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business and as a leader in the care sector.

Sheila will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Please note that Sheila can not offer answers to matters requiring legal advice. If your matter concerns a specific service provider, please contact the CQC.








Latest Questions

How do you determine if staffing levels are appropriate?

I work in A nursing home with 31 residents. During the day there is 4 staff and during the night there are 2 members of staff. We don’t have time to have a break and we are constantly on our feet. Is this legal and is it the right staffing levels?

Dear J Thank you for your question and the issue of staffing is one that is frequently asked. CQC Regulation 18 Staffing says that to meet the regulation, providers must provide...

Read full answer

Is it possible to register as manager of the agency while I am registered as a care home manager?

I am a registered care home manager. I intend to open a domiciliary care agency. Is it possible to register as manager of the agency while I am registered as a care home manager?

 

Dear B, Thank you for your question. The role of the registered manager is a challenging role as you will know. The registered manager should be in day-to-day charge of carrying on the...

Read full answer

Are CQC still processing new registration applications during COVID-19?

Hi Sheila
With the outbreak of Covid-19, are the CQC still processing new registration applications right now?
Thanks

Dear Tracy,   Thank you for your question.   Although CQC have stopped all routine inspections because of their wish to stop the spread of coronavirus if you look at their website at "Register...

Read full answer

Lessen DBS check requirements for emergency care staff during COVID-19?

Are there any proposals to lessen the dbs check requirements for emergency interim care staff during the Covid crisis?

Dear Mark,   Thank you for your question.   On 19 March DBS issued new guidance which answers your question.   COVID-19: Changes to standard and enhanced ID checking guidelines - https://www.gov.uk/government/news/covid-19-changes-to-standard-and-enhanced-id-checking-guidelines   In the guidance DBS says:   ''Due to...

Read full answer

Can the provider of a care home put an acting manger in place while the registered manager is off sick?

Can the provider of a care home put an acting manger in place while the registered manager is off sick
And can that person come from outside the company

Dear Jennie,   Thank you for your question.   The answer to your question is of course they can. The provider will be registered with CQC and it is part of their responsibility to...

Read full answer

Working without a DBS/ CRB check?

Hi, I have been working in care without a DBS/CRB since 1st october 2019. I was wondering if this is allowed?
There is no record of me with the DBS company which my employer has confirmed.

  Thank you for your question. What you don't say in your question is whether or not an application for a DBS for you has been submitted.  Working without a DBS check...

Read full answer

Under the MCA/DoLs act, can I give someone who diagnosed with dementia a bath when they refuse it?

If someone diagnosed with dementia and under the MCA/DoLs act has been doubly incontinent but refuses a bath, can I give them a bath anyway?

  Dear Catherine, Thank you for your question. You need to carry out a Mental Capacity Act assessment. This is straightforward and is something you should be familiar with. I cannot stress enough...

Read full answer

The people on the on-call rota are not registered managers and I’m worried that should advise be needed, the registered manager will not be the person contacted. Surely this is a breach of registration?

My relative has profound disabilities and health needs and attends respite at a CQC registered facility. I am happy with the care knowing the Registered Manager has oversight of the service. I am concerned to hear the company is suggesting changing the out-of-hours arrangements which would mean the registered manager would only be contactable if there’s an issue when it’s his turn on the on-call rota. The people on the on-call rota are not registered managers and I’m worried that should advise be needed, the registered manager will not be the person contacted. Surely this is a breach of registration?

  Dear Jane, Thank you for your question. This is my personal opinion. It is wrong to expect the Registered Manager to be on call 24 hours a day, every day of the year. It...

Read full answer

I work in a care home and our activities coordinator documents that people have been doing things that they haven’t done. He also documents things in the morning that aren’t happening until the afternoon. Is this legal or should I be reporting it to someone?

Hi Sheila,  I work in a care home and our activities coordinator documents that people have been doing things that they haven’t done. He also documents things in the morning that aren’t happening until the afternoon. Is this legal or should I be reporting it to someone?

 

  Hi Sheila,   Thank you for your question.   Any written record that details care or support provided to service users from staff must be factual and contemporaneous (e.g. written as close to the...

Read full answer

I am a sole trader providing a bathing and showering service to a number of elderly people. Do I need to be registered with the CQC?

Hi Sheila,  I am a sole trader providing a bathing and showering service to a number of elderly people. Do I need to be registered with the CQC?

  Hi Terry,   Thank you for your question.   I have had to make some assumptions from your question, the most important of which is that you are employed and paid by the person...

Read full answer

Join over 86,000+ users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top
Latest Updates on Coronavirus