Ask Sheila England

Sheila will try to answer as many of your English Social Care questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA). Care is Sheila’s life; she possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business and as a leader in the care sector.

Sheila will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Please note that Sheila can not offer answers to matters requiring legal advice. If your matter concerns a specific service provider, please contact the CQC.







Latest Questions

Care cert for existing and bank staff

Most of the staff employed by our Agency are accredited to NVQ level 3 in H& S Care –hence will have achieved measured standards– Do they not need to go through the new Care Certificate. Is my Interpretation correct?–
Do we need to ensure Bank Staff who have no formal qualifications achieve standards out-lined in the new Care Certificate. Thank You.

Dear Eunice, First of all I must say that the Care Certificate is not mandatory but will be recognised as good practice. My second point is that to achieve the certificate all...

Read full answer

Consultation from GP

What should I do as I’m nurse in charge with GP round and I have no consultation form written by GP regarding his decision? Despite many fax and phone calls requesting this consultation forms and to be informed about decision I’m not receiving nothing? Can I be accuse of neglect towards my duty of care from relatives, management or even CQC inspectors? I’m desperate and worried ! Thank you!! – Elena

Dear Elena, I presume that the GP tells you if there is a change in medication. If he doesn't, who does he tell? You are right that you have some professional responsibility...

Read full answer

Care Act

What effect will the Care Act have on my residential home? – Carol

Dear Carol, The following link includes a bulletin recently released by the Care Provider Alliance which I hope you will find helpful. Information for care providers on care and support reform Please do...

Read full answer

Forms/consent for supporting services users to appointments

Do you need to have a filled in form ( not discharge ) when I support a service user to the doctor or hospital to be CQC compliant ? – Maria

Dear Maria, Yes, you should undertake a risk assessment before escorting someone to appointments. This can be part of the care plan or if it only happens very occasionally then it would...

Read full answer

Refusal of meal options

I am the cook in a residential care home elderly vulnerable adults . The main meals each day have one alternative, I am told by the home owner that if the service user declines both choices I cannot offer another choice and they go without, and the service user must provide his own food, i.e. go to the shops. I do not feel comfortable with the outcome. Can you help?

This is a very important question and a worrying situation. The Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014: Regulation 14: Meeting nutritional and hydration needs is a legal...

Read full answer

Fit Person’s Interview

I have my Fit Person’s interview for Registered Manager coming up soon, what advice can you give me to help prepare my self ?

Dear Sharon, I am presuming that you are an experienced worker in a senior position in a care home or domiciliary care service. You will also have an appropriate qualification or...

Read full answer

Displaying ratings

Dear Sheila,

I read somewhere that CQC is going to require care providers to display their quality rating.

Is this true?

Arthur

Dear Arthur Section 11 of the Care Act 2008 requires all registered care providers to display their quality rating when they are awarded one. This requirement will come into effect on...

Read full answer

Opening a new home

For 11 years I successfully operated a highly regarded 31 bed nursing home but closed down in 2003 as only agency nurses were available at rates which could not be sustained. I am considering reopening as a non nursing home and would be grateful to know where I could obtain information regarding the regulations applicable and the financial contribution from local authority etc. – William

Dear William, All the information that you require about opening a care home plus the appropriate forms that need to be completed are available on the Care Quality Commission's website: http://www.cqc.org.uk/content/guidance-providers You...

Read full answer

Care Plans for Domiciliary Care

Hi Sheila
Can please tell me if it we should update care plans every month in domiciliary care service users, in most cases not much changes. Also is it good practice to carry out monthly reviews with service users and advocates. Thanks – Jemma

Dear Jemma, Yes, you should review the care plans at least once a month. This is the best practice, even though there may be no change the review of the care should...

Read full answer

Standby without pay

Can a company make you be on standby without pay when you have a 36 hour contract and you have done your 36 hours that week as you cannot make plans with your days off?

Dear Christine, We are lucky here at QCS that we have professionals we are able to refer to when a question requires an answer from an expert in another field so...

Read full answer

Join over 53,000+ users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top
Start FREE Trial Click here