Ask Sheila

Sheila will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Removal of Director from CQC Registration

Hi Sheila,
If a director needs to be removed from CQC registration, would it be necessary to re-apply for registration? Or is there another process to follow?
Your input would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you

Dear Soni,

No you do not have to reapply for registration, you need to notify CQC of the change.

You should go to the CQC website at https://www.cqc.org.uk/content/notifications and then look at the forms on the right hand side of the page.

Use the one entitled Statutory and other notifications about changes affecting the provider or manager of a regulated activity.

Then go to Section 8.

Best wishes.

Sheila


What would you like to ask Sheila?

Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA). Care is Sheila’s life; she possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business and as a leader in the care sector.

Sheila will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Please note that Sheila can not offer answers to matters requiring legal advice. If your matter concerns a specific service provider, please contact the CQC.






Join over 53,000+ users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top
Start FREE Trial Click here