Ask the Care Specialists

Welcome to our 'Ask the Care Specialists', your one-stop portal for social care-related questions. Our team of specialists will try to answer as many of your Social Care questions as possible.

Have you got a social care question that you just can't find the answer to? Our team of sector specialists are here to provide you with easy-to-understand top tips on a wide range of topics, from dementia, mental health to employment law or every day operational queries to help you deliver outstanding care.

Our specialists will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends. To learn more about the team visit: https://www.qcs.co.uk/team/

Please note that our specialists cannot offer answers to matters requiring legal advice. If your matter concerns a specific service provider, please contact the CQC. If your query relates to someone who is at risk of harm or in danger you must follow your local safeguarding procedures.







Latest Questions

Can the Nominated Individual take over when the Registered Manager of a care agency leaves?

Can the Nominated Individual take over when the Registered Manager of a care agency leaves?

Like most things, it all depends on additional detail. If a registered manager leaves then they need to cancel (deregister) their registration with CQC.   A new prospective manager will need to...

Read full answer

What is the timescale for completing a care plan for a new resident?

What is the timescale for completing a care plan for a new resident?

Thank you for your question and you can find that we have answered this before here:   https://www.qcs.co.uk/ask-sheila/how-soon-should-a-care-plan-be-in-place/

Read full answer

Do I have to complete a Level 5 Diploma in Leadership for Health and Social Care or will a university degree in leadership and business management be sufficient?

Do I have to complete a Level 5 Diploma in Leadership for Health and Social Care or will a university degree in leadership and business management be sufficient?

Is it acceptable to operate a care agency from home?

Is it acceptable to operate a care agency from home?

Thank you for your question. I am presuming you mean a Domiciliary Care Agency? I am also not clear who you have registered with if you have not registered your...

Read full answer

Is it possible to become a registered manager in a care establishment if I have had a previous conviction?

Is it possible to become a registered manager in a care establishment if I have had a previous conviction?

Thank you for your question. This is not an easy question to answer, as it will depend on information you supply to CQC which demonstrates how you meet the regulations. CQC...

Read full answer

Does a recruitment agency who supplies trained carers to care homes need to register with the CQC?

Does a recruitment agency who supplies trained carers to care homes need to register with the CQC?

In short, no. The CQC say – ‘You should not register if you provide carers in the role of an employment or introductory agency: To another organisation who will then...

Read full answer

Is it a legal or CQC requirement to have an activity coordinator in a care home?

Is it a legal or CQC requirement to have an activity coordinator in a care home?

The Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014: Regulation 18 sets out the need for suitably skilled and trained staff in the right numbers.  CQC say ‘suitably...

Read full answer

As a sole provider, am I able to apply to the CQC to up my care home registration from 3 beds to 4 beds?

As a sole provider, am I able to apply to the CQC to up my care home registration from 3 beds to 4 beds?

In short, there is no reason that you cannot make an application to CQC. As numbers of people you can accommodate is a condition of your registration (seen on your...

Read full answer

Does a day care centre have to be registered with the CQC?

Does a day care centre have to be registered with the CQC?

Please read the following links: https://www.qcs.co.uk/ask-sheila/do-day-care-centres-need-to-be-registered-with-the-cqc-2/ https://www.scie.org.uk/care-providers/coronavirus-covid-19/day-care/safe-delivery   I would also suggest you connect with other providers who are delivering a dual service and check their CQC rating on the CQC website, remember they...

Read full answer

Do I need to change my current registration if I want to offer a day care service in a residential care home?

I own a residential/dementia care home and would like to offer day care. However, do I have to change my current registration? What are the requirements in order for me to offer day care? E.g. can day care residents mingle with EMI residents who live within the care home?

Day care often comes up in relation to CQC Registration. CQC has a duty to register, inspect and monitor services who carry on regulated activities. Information relating to regulated activities...

Read full answer

Join over 130,000 users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial Buy Now
Back to Top