Ask the Care Specialists

Welcome to our 'Ask the Care Specialists', your one-stop portal for social care-related questions. Our team of specialists will try to answer as many of your Social Care questions as possible.

Have you got a social care question that you just can't find the answer to? Our team of sector specialists are here to provide you with easy-to-understand top tips on a wide range of topics, from dementia, mental health to employment law or every day operational queries to help you deliver outstanding care.

Our specialists will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends. To learn more about the team visit: https://www.qcs.co.uk/team/

Please note that our specialists cannot offer answers to matters requiring legal advice. If your matter concerns a specific service provider, please contact the CQC. If your query relates to someone who is at risk of harm or in danger you must follow your local safeguarding procedures.







    Latest Questions

    Does a day care centre have to be registered with the CQC?

    Does a day care centre have to be registered with the CQC?

    Please read the following links: https://www.qcs.co.uk/ask-sheila/do-day-care-centres-need-to-be-registered-with-the-cqc-2/ https://www.scie.org.uk/care-providers/coronavirus-covid-19/day-care/safe-delivery   I would also suggest you connect with other providers who are delivering a dual service and check their CQC rating on the CQC website, remember they...

    Read full answer

    Do I need to change my current registration if I want to offer a day care service in a residential care home?

    I own a residential/dementia care home and would like to offer day care. However, do I have to change my current registration? What are the requirements in order for me to offer day care? E.g. can day care residents mingle with EMI residents who live within the care home?

    Day care often comes up in relation to CQC Registration. CQC has a duty to register, inspect and monitor services who carry on regulated activities. Information relating to regulated activities...

    Read full answer

    Is it acceptable to use a harness to help support someone’s upper body if they consent to its use?

    Is it acceptable to use a harness to help support someone’s upper body if they consent to its use?

    This is a huge question and the answer about whether the harness is acceptable cannot be the same for everyone.   Let’s start with what ‘acceptable’ means. Firstly, it must mean the...

    Read full answer

    What are the day-to-day responsibilities of a supported living manager and how many hours should they work per day and per week?

    What are the day-to-day responsibilities of a Supported Living manager and how many hours should they work per day and per week?

    I wish I could put it into writing a very clear and definitive answer to your question but if you know Health and Social Care then you will realise this...

    Read full answer

    Do I have to complete ‘shadow shifts’ if employed as a self-employed carer by an agency?

    Do I have to complete ‘shadow shifts’ if employed as a self-employed carer by an agency?

    Providers need to ensure that they comply with Regulation 18 Staffing and that they have staff who are ‘suitably qualified, competent, skilled and experienced… to make sure that they can...

    Read full answer

    As a Registered Manager who will be away from work for 6 weeks, what are my responsibilities and what do I need to put in place while I am away?

    As a Registered Manager who will be away from work for 6 weeks, what are my responsibilities and what do I need to put in place while I am away?

    Firstly you should read the guidance on the CQC website, you will find this and the notification form required here https://www.cqc.org.uk/guidance-providers/notifications/absence-registered-individual-28-days-or-more-notification-form   If the Registered Manager is absent for more than 28...

    Read full answer

    Is it necessary to have a separate controlled drugs cabinet in addition to a locked medication cabinet?

    Is it necessary to have a separate controlled drugs cabinet in addition to a locked medication cabinet?

    I understand you are a supported living or domiciliary care provider and as such controlled medication should be risk assessed taking into account whether the service user can administer this themselves or will need...

    Read full answer

    At 65, am I too old to work as a carer in the UK?

    At 65, am I too old to work as a carer in the UK?

    This is straight forward legally but there are other factors that you may wish to consider. The law states clearly that you can usually work as long as you want as...

    Read full answer

    If a woman does not want male carers, is this covered by the Act?

    If a woman does not want male carers, is this covered by the Act?

    I would have to say in my view CQC Regulation 10: Dignity and Respect sums up the answer to your question the most. In this is the reference to the Health...

    Read full answer

    Can a care company stop providing care before a replacement care company is found?

    Can a care company stop providing care before a replacement care company is found?

    This is a difficult one to answer without additional information as there are so many variables that could be at play here and without knowing the background to the question...

    Read full answer

    Join over 130,000 users already using the QCS Management System!
    Start Free Trial Buy Now
    Back to Top