Ask Sheila England

Sheila will try to answer as many of your English Social Care questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Can a non-qualified nursing manager understand the needs of nursing staff?

Hi Sheila,

My current manager in a nursing home is not a nurse, do you think she can understand the staff needs especially the nurses?

Thank you!

Roxana

Dear Roxana,

Thank you for your question.

You are correct that the Registered Manager of a care home with nursing does not need to be a qualified nurse as you will see when you look at

http://www.cqc.org.uk/content/regulation-7-requirements-relating-registered-managers#guidance

There does however need to be management of the provision of nursing care by a qualified nurse as you would expect.

Regulation 18 of the Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014:

CQC says the intention of this regulation is to make sure that providers deploy enough suitably qualified, competent and experienced staff to enable them to meet all other regulatory requirements described in this part of the Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014. To meet the regulation, providers must provide sufficient numbers of suitably qualified, competent, skilled and experienced staff to meet the needs of the people using the service at all times and the other regulatory requirements set out in this part of the above regulations. Staff must receive the support, training, professional development, supervision and appraisals that are necessary for them to carry out their role and responsibilities. They should be supported to obtain further qualifications and provide evidence, where required, to the appropriate regulator to show that they meet the professional standards needed to continue to practise.

CQC must refuse registration if providers cannot satisfy us that they can and will continue to comply with this regulation.

http://www.cqc.org.uk/content/regulation-18-staffing#full-regulation

My conclusion is that CQC would expect a non-nurse Registered Manager to work with senior nurses to make sure that the appropriate level of staffing and nursing care is provided.

With best wishes.

Sheila


What would you like to ask Sheila?

Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA). Care is Sheila’s life; she possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business and as a leader in the care sector.

Sheila will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Please note that Sheila can not offer answers to matters requiring legal advice. If your matter concerns a specific service provider, please contact the CQC.







Join over 53,000+ users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top
Start FREE Trial Click here