Ask Sheila England

Sheila will try to answer as many of your English Social Care questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Change of Company Name

Hi Sheila,

I am changing the name of my company which currently is registered and runs four locations. This is a complete companies house name change, including operating as our new brand etc, although we are staying at our registered address. What do I need to do to inform CQC and keep both legal and as little in the way of disturbance as possible?

Dear Paul,

CQC’s website is not easy to navigate is it but I have discovered the notification forms that you need.

You go to this page on their website https://www.cqc.org.uk/content/notifications

On the right hand side of the page you will find this form:

Statutory Notification: Changes to a Provider’s or Manager’s Registered Details.

And you then need to go to:

Statutory notification: Regulation 15, Care Quality Commission (Registration) Regulations 2009 - Changes affecting a provider or manager and fill out the form.

Good Luck!

Sheila


What would you like to ask Sheila?

Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA). Care is Sheila’s life; she possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business and as a leader in the care sector.

Sheila will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Please note that Sheila can not offer answers to matters requiring legal advice. If your matter concerns a specific service provider, please contact the CQC.







Join over 53,000+ users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top
Start FREE Trial Click here