Ask Sheila - Archive England

Sheila Scott OBE has now retired and therefore is no longer available to answer your social care questions. However, you might still find the answer you’ve been searching for down below.

09th May 2016

Does the Registered Manager of a domiciliary care agency need to have a nursing qualification?

Does the registered manager of a domicile art care agency have to have a nursing qualification?

Dear Anne,

I presume that you mean a domiciliary care agency.

The answer to your question is straightforward. The answer is no. The owner has to decide what the qualifications are that are required to run a particular agency. It could be that a nursing qualification is required by you but it is not a requirement.

You will see the requirement and guidance on the CQC website which is:

  • Has the necessary qualifications, competence, skills and experience to manage the regulated activity.

http://www.cqc.org.uk/content/regulation-7-requirements-relating-registered-managers#full-regulation

Best wishes.

Sheila


*All information is correct at the time of publishing.


About Sheila

Sheila Scott OBE has now retired and over the years , prior to her retirement she has answered thousands of your social questions. You can still access the many questions below.

For Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA), care is Sheila's life. She possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business, and as a leader in the care sector.

Please do get in touch with our team of specialists if you can’t see an answer to the question you may have and we will be happy to help.

Here at QCS we have an extensive panel of specialists with a wide range of knowledge and experience so don’t worry if you have a social care question you are struggling to find the answer to, our team are here to help.







Join over 120,000 users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top