Ask Sheila - Archive England

Sheila Scott OBE has now retired and therefore is no longer available to answer your social care questions. However, you might still find the answer you’ve been searching for down below.

23rd September 2015

How soon should a care plan be in place?

As a carer attending a new client how soon should a care plan be in place, is there a legal requirement?

Dear Alison,

Regulation 9 (relating to Person-centred care) of the Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014 identifies the requirement for providers  to make sure that each person receives appropriate person-centred care and treatment that is based on an assessment of their needs and preferences.

If you go to the following page on CQC’s website you will find information about the regulation around care planning plus guidance etc.

http://www.cqc.org.uk/content/regulation-9-person-centred-care#full-regulation

It is not possible in most circumstances for a care worker to deliver care if an assessment has not been carried out.

This should happen either before or on admission and the care that has to be delivered should be clearly identified.

It is of course possible that if an individual were admitted to a service as an emergency that a full assessment would not have been carried out but it should be undertaken as soon as possible.

CQC also says that: “CQC cannot prosecute for a breach of this regulation or any of its parts, but we can take regulatory action. See the offences section for more detail. CQC must refuse registration if providers cannot satisfy us that they can and will continue to comply with this regulation.”

Best wishes.

Sheila


*All information is correct at the time of publishing.


About Sheila

Sheila Scott OBE has now retired and over the years , prior to her retirement she has answered thousands of your social questions. You can still access the many questions below.

For Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA), care is Sheila's life. She possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business, and as a leader in the care sector.

Please do get in touch with our team of specialists if you can’t see an answer to the question you may have and we will be happy to help.

Here at QCS we have an extensive panel of specialists with a wide range of knowledge and experience so don’t worry if you have a social care question you are struggling to find the answer to, our team are here to help.







Join over 120,000 users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top