Ask Sheila

Sheila will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Is it Mandatory for a Registered Manager to Have a Level 5 Management and Leadership Qualification?

Is it mandatory for a registered manager to have a Level 5 Management and Leadership qualification, please?

Dear C,

 

Thank you for your question.

 

You should look at the Care Quality Commission (CQC) website and their guidance on the Health and Social Care Act (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014: Regulation 7.

 

The intention of this regulation is to ensure that people who use services have their needs met because the regulated activity is managed by an appropriate person who has the necessary qualifications, competence, skills and experience to manage the regulated activity.

 

http://www.cqc.org.uk/guidance-providers/regulations-enforcement/regulation-7-requirements-relating-registered-managers

 

The appropriate qualifications are not defined but I have asked Neil Crawford the Managing Director of Access Skills https://www.accessskills.co.uk/ for advice and this is what he said:

 

"As you are probably aware, CQC state in their guidance on Registered Managers' qualification requirements that managers should hold, or be working towards, an appropriate qualification as advised by Skills for Care.

 

The current qualification recommended by Skills for Care for those wishing to become a registered manager is the Level 5 Diploma in Leadership for Health and Social Care and Children and Young People’s Services choosing the following pathways:

 

Management of adult services

or

Management of adult residential services.

 

The Registered Manager’s Award (RMA) qualification is no longer provided but remains valid and relevant for new registered managers who may have studied it in previous years before it was withdrawn.

 

Skills for Care, in their guidance on qualifications, also identify other qualifications that may be considered by the CQC such as:

 

  • Level 4 NVQ in Health and Social Care
  • Relevant nursing, physiotherapy or occupational therapy qualification and registration
  • Relevant social work qualification and registration with the Health and Care Professions Council (HCPC)
  • Degree/Master’s degree related to social care

 

The Skills for Care guidance goes on to say that they are often asked if a registered nurse/social worker/degree level candidate will be accepted if they apply to be a registered manager.

 

They say the achievement of these qualifications will not automatically mean that the individual is appropriate to be a registered manager. The CQC considers multiple factors in the application process so there is not a definitive answer.

 

The CQC judgement ultimately may decide that additional qualifications and experience are needed. The CQC will, however, consider any training and qualifications that an applicant has enrolled on, as well as what they have achieved already."

 

I am sure that you will find Neil's advice helpful.

 

Best wishes,

 

Sheila


What would you like to ask Sheila?

Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA). Care is Sheila’s life; she possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business and as a leader in the care sector.

Sheila will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Please note that Sheila can not offer answers to matters requiring legal advice. If your matter concerns a specific service provider, please contact the CQC.






Join over 53,000+ users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top
Start FREE Trial Click here