Ask Sheila

Sheila will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Is there a stated requirement on the frequency of supervision of Care staff in Care Homes?

Hi Sheila, is there a stated requirement on the frequency of supervision of Care staff in Care Homes?

 

Dear M,

 

Thank you for your question.

 

If you go to this page on the Care Quality Commission website, you will see under the heading, Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014: Regulation 18 that it states that:

 

"Staff must receive the support, training, professional development, supervision and appraisals that are necessary for them to carry out their role and responsibilities. They should be supported to obtain further qualifications and provide evidence, where required, to the appropriate regulator to show that they meet the professional standards needed to continue to practise."

 

There is no stated exact position on this. You must define within your policies how often you will carry out supervisions.

 

You will recollect that under the previous regulatory system the requirement was "six times per year".

 

I know that it is normal for care homes to decide that either every two months or every three months is appropriate for their service but the service can decide and you might for instance decide that there could more supervisions for new members of staff.

 

It is also important to remember, I believe, that once or twice a year you could hold a group supervision session, like a staff meeting but which is looking at some important issues relevant to the service.

 

I hope this is helpful.

 

Best wishes.

 

Sheila


What would you like to ask Sheila?

Sheila Scott OBE from National Care Association (NCA). Care is Sheila’s life; she possesses a strong command of the issues facing the care sector informed by her long career as a nursing professional, the owner and manager of a care business and as a leader in the care sector.

Sheila will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends.

Please note that Sheila can not offer answers to matters requiring legal advice. If your matter concerns a specific service provider, please contact the CQC.






Join over 53,000+ users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial
Back to Top
Start FREE Trial Click here