Ask the Care Specialists

Welcome to our 'Ask the Care Specialists', your one-stop portal for social care-related questions. Our team of specialists will try to answer as many of your Social Care questions as possible.

Is it a legal or CQC requirement to have an activity coordinator in a care home?

Is it a legal or CQC requirement to have an activity coordinator in a care home ?

The Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014: Regulation 18 sets out the need for suitably skilled and trained staff in the right numbers.  CQC say ‘suitably qualified, competent and experienced staff to enable them to meet all other regulatory requirements described in this part of the Health and Social Care Act 2008 (Regulated Activities) Regulations 2014. To meet the regulation, providers must provide sufficient numbers of suitably qualified, competent, skilled and experienced staff to meet the needs of the people using the service at all times and the other regulatory requirements set out in this part of the above regulations. Staff must receive the support, training, professional development, supervision and appraisals that are necessary for them to carry out their role and responsibilities. They should be supported to obtain further qualifications and provide evidence, where required, to the appropriate regulator to show that they meet the professional standards needed to continue to practise.’

 

So, although there is no legal requirement to have an ‘activities coordinator’ in a care home, after assessing the needs of the individuals at the home, you have a duty to provide the staff that they require to meet their needs.

 

With or without one, you will need to organise activities to meet the assessed social wellbeing needs of the individual. Activities should be well organised, varied, risk assessed, set at the right level of the individual (to stimulate and be achievable), and be appropriately documented. The individuals at the home should have their say and be given choice.

 

If you have assessed and documented that you do not need a coordinator, a member or members of staff should be designated to hold this responsibility and receive suitable training to fulfil the role.

Abi Spence

Registration and Inspection Specialist

Abi has worked for and with Government agencies relevant to social care for the past 12+ years. Primarily with the Department of Health, Social Services Inspectorate, Commission for Social Care Inspection (CSCI) and since its inception the Care Quality Commission (CQC). As part of this long involvement Abi has developed a wide and detailed understanding of relevant issues and has worked closely with stakeholders such as people that use services, carers, providers, local government, the Department of Health, Ofsted and the Audit Commission. Read more


What would you like to ask our Specialists?

Have you got a social care question that you just can't find the answer to? Our team of sector specialists are here to provide you with easy-to-understand top tips on a wide range of topics, from dementia, mental health to employment law or every day operational queries to help you deliver outstanding care.

Our specialists will try to answer as many of your questions as possible, giving priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends. To learn more about the team visit: https://www.qcs.co.uk/team/

Please note that our specialists cannot offer answers to matters requiring legal advice. If your matter concerns a specific service provider, please contact the CQC. If your query relates to someone who is at risk of harm or in danger you must follow your local safeguarding procedures.







Join over 120,000 users already using the QCS Management System!
Start Free Trial Buy Now
Back to Top