Ask the Care Specialists

Welcome to our 'Ask the Care Specialists', your one-stop portal for social care-related questions. Our team of specialists will try to answer as many of your Social Care questions as possible.

Is it against the law to send carers who haven’t shadowed to provide care?

Is it against the law to send carers who haven't shadowed to provide care?

 

Hi, B this is an important question. CQC can take regulatory action. You can read more about the CQC  enforcement policy here. As a provider, a Registered Manager must comply with Regulation 18 Staffing. This states ‘Providers must ensure that they have an induction programme that prepares staff for their role. It is expected that providers that employ healthcare assistants and social care support workers should follow the Care Certificate standards to make sure new staff are supported, skilled and assessed as competent to carry out their roles.

Training, learning and development needs of individual staff members must be carried out at the start of employment and reviewed at appropriate intervals during the course of employment. Staff must be supported to undertake training, learning and development to enable them to fulfil the requirements of their role. Where appropriate, staff must be supervised until they can demonstrate required/acceptable levels of competence to carry out their role unsupervised.’

Each provider must therefore individually assess each care worker when they start to understand what level of training, knowledge and experience they have, make sure they complete the Care Certificate and have the level of skills and knowledge for the care and support they are providing. This includes any local policies procedures and organisational requirements. As providing care is a practical job, assessing during shadow shifts is a good way of identifying whether someone needs more support or training. Therefore if a care worker is starting work without carrying out a shadow shift the provider may not be fully complying with Regulation 18. If you are concerned about this at your organisation, speak to the manager, if you can’t speak to her about it you should follow your whistleblowing policy.


What would you like to ask our Specialists?

Have you got a social care question that you just can't find the answer to? Our team of sector specialists is here to provide you with easy-to-understand top tips on a wide range of topics, from dementia, mental health to employment law or every day operational queries to help you deliver outstanding care.

We try to answer as many of your questions as possible. We give priority to frequently asked questions and questions regarding current events and trends. To learn more about the team visit: https://www.qcs.co.uk/team/

Please note that our specialists cannot offer answers to matters requiring legal advice. Please do have a look at our website https://www.qcs.co.uk at other answers provided by our experts and in our Expert Insights section https://www.qcs.co.uk/blog. There is a wealth of information here freely accessible that could help you.

Important note: We are not in any way affiliated or connected to the Care Quality Commission, Care Inspectorate Scotland, or Care Inspectorate Wales. If your query relates to someone who is at risk of harm or in danger, you must follow your local safeguarding procedures. It is important that you speak to your regulator who will provide you with the best guidance and support.







    Join over 130,000 users already using the QCS Management System!
    Start Free Trial Buy Now
    Back to Top